Search Decisions
[…] He was forced to retire in 2009 and did not have time to 
transfer his benefits.  

The applicant's complete submission is at Exhibit A.


STATEMENT OF FACTS:

Special Order No. AC–003505 dated 10 February 2009 reflects the 
applicant retired effective 1 July 2009 per AFI 36-3203 in the 
grade of major.  He served 20 years and 12 days of active 
service for retirement.


AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states the applicant 
retired on 1 July 2009.  By law and DoD regulations, the program 
for the TEB started 1 August 2009.  Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, 
Section 3319 (f) (1) states: “an individual….may transfer such 
entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces 
when the transfer is executed,” we can only recommend denial.

The DPSIT complete evaluation is at Exhibit C.


APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

On 27 June 2014, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was 
forwarded to the applicant for review and response within 
30 days (Exhibit D).